Accident Summary Nr: 117796.015 - Employee sustains burns in flash fire after starting PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 117796.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414072.01507/10/2019238140Industry Services Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee working as a stonemason for a masonry contractor at a paper mill had just started a Toyo Brand 5,000-K Ton dual fuel forklift (PIV). As the employee raised the fork blades to move forward, the forklift became engulfed in a flash fire that extended outwards from the forklift about 40 feet in all directions. The employee sustained 3rd degree burns to his face, torso, upper and lower legs, and arms and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Face, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Flash, Forklift, Gas, High Temperature, Ignition, Industrial Truck, Leg, Masonry, Mill--Plant, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1414072.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: