Accident Summary Nr: 117796.015 - Employee sustains burns in flash fire after starting PIV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414072.015 | 07/10/2019 | 238140 | Industry Services Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee working as a stonemason for a masonry contractor at a paper mill had just started a Toyo Brand 5,000-K Ton dual fuel forklift (PIV). As the employee raised the fork blades to move forward, the forklift became engulfed in a flash fire that extended outwards from the forklift about 40 feet in all directions. The employee sustained 3rd degree burns to his face, torso, upper and lower legs, and arms and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1414072.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |