Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117795.015 - Employee Fractures Pelvis Operating Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 117795.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414071.01507/10/2019493110Bunzl Distribution Southeast, Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee was driving a Raymond stand-up forklif t unloading a truck when he crashed into a stack of pallets. The employee was ho spitalized with a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: collision, forklift, fracture, off loading, pallet, palletized cargo, pelvis, truck, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414071.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified