Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 117794.015 - Employee in underground vault dies from asphyxiation
Accident Summary Nr: 117794.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1414056.015 | 07/09/2019 | | 237110 | Tyson Utilities Construction, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 2:23 p.m. on July 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a utilities construction company, was working in an underground vault. He was checking a water main valve when he lost consciousness and collapsed. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation due to lack of oxygen within the vault.
Keywords:
Asphyxiated, Construction, Oxygen, Oxygen Deficiency, Pipeline, Unconsciousness, Valve, Water Pipe
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Pipeline |
Other |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1414056.015 |
61 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Construction laborers |