Accident Summary Nr: 117793.015 - Employee fractures ankle after fall from and struck by PIV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414039.015 | 07/10/2019 | 444190 | Kz Kitchen Cabinet & Stone, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee was riding on the fork of a Nissan 40 forklift being operated by a coworker. The coworker was driving the forklift outside the building approaching an access road when he hit a curb and caused the employee to fall to the ground. The employee was struck by the forklift causing a fracture to his right ankle and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414039.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |