Accident Summary Nr: 117793.015 - Employee fractures ankle after fall from and struck by PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 117793.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414039.01507/10/2019444190Kz Kitchen Cabinet & Stone, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee was riding on the fork of a Nissan 40 forklift being operated by a coworker. The coworker was driving the forklift outside the building approaching an access road when he hit a curb and caused the employee to fall to the ground. The employee was struck by the forklift causing a fracture to his right ankle and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Driver, Equipment Operator, Fall, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Road, Struck By, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414039.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction