Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117792.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion In Fall From Unsecure Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 117792.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414046.01507/09/2019337127Golden Mattress

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 1, 2019, an employee was using a forklift with attached pla tform elevated in order to attach a machine cord to an electrical supply located near the ceiling. The platform was not secured to the forklift and it slipped o ff the forks causing the employee to fall approximately 15 feet to the floor. Th e platform then fell onto the causing further injury. The employee suffered a co ncussion, fractured ribs and lacerations requiring medical treatment. The emplo yee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, concussion, elevated work plat, elevated work platform, fall, fall protection, falling object, forklift, fracture, head, hoist, hoisting mechanism, industrial truck, installin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414046.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction