Accident Summary Nr: 117791.015 - Employee amputates three fingers while unjamming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374491.015 | 01/29/2019 | 311824 | Nongshim America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on January 14, 2019, an employee was unjamming a soup distribution machine when the knife activated and cut three of her fingers. She suffered a partial amputation to the right middle, ring and pinky fingers requiring medical treatment. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374491.015 | 55 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |