Accident Summary Nr: 117789.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 117789.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414019.01507/10/2019238210Caldwell Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in rehabilitation work at a commercial building. He was using fish tape to pull electrical wire in the vicinity of unenclosed electrical cabinets. The power source had not been deenergized, and contact with 480 volts occurred, causing an arc flash. The employee's arm was burned. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of third degree burns.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, High Voltage, Lockout/Tagout, Rehabilitation, Unguarded Live Parts, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1414019.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: