Accident Summary Nr: 117784.015 - Employee injures both heels in jump from rolling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 117784.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414002.01507/10/2019493110Axis Warehouse, Llc

Abstract: At 10:11 a.m. on July 3, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift assisting a coworker loading a straight truck when the truck unexpectedly pulled away from the bay. The forklift started to roll and the employee jumped from the forklift. The employee struck both feet on the ground and broke both heels, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Chock, Dislocated, Dock, Equipment Operator, Fall, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Jump On Moving Equip, Leg, Loading, Loading Dock, Lost Control, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Temporary Worker, Training, Truck, Walking Surface, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414002.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators