Accident: 117783.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Onto Rebar
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1413981.015 | 07/09/2019 | Rp Constructors Llc |
At 3:46 p.m. on July 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a bridge and road constru ction company, was prepping bridge beams for surveying. As the employee attempt ed to move from the end of the bridge beam, he squatted down on the beam and pla ced a foot on an angled support beam. The employee's foot slipped, and he fell approximately 1 foot onto vertical rebar that had not been capped. The employee 's upper inner thigh was punctured, and his bladder was punched. The employee r equired hospitalization and treatment for injuries sustained.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Other | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413981.015 | 19 | F | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Surveying FatCause: |