Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117783.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Onto Rebar

Accident: 117783.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/01/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1413981.01507/09/2019Rp Constructors Llc

At 3:46 p.m. on July 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a bridge and road constru ction company, was prepping bridge beams for surveying. As the employee attempt ed to move from the end of the bridge beam, he squatted down on the beam and pla ced a foot on an angled support beam. The employee's foot slipped, and he fell approximately 1 foot onto vertical rebar that had not been capped. The employee 's upper inner thigh was punctured, and his bladder was punched. The employee r equired hospitalization and treatment for injuries sustained.

Keywords: beam, bladder, bridge, construction, contact, cover, fall, fall protection, impaled, maintenance, puncture wound, rebar, repair, slip, struck against, surveyor, thigh, unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge Other   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1413981.015 19 F Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Surveying
FatCause: