Accident Summary Nr: 117782.015 - Employee lacerates hand on hand tool while removing sticker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413968.015 | 07/10/2019 | 448140 | Ralph Lauren Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was removing a vinyl sticker from a store fixture scraping from right to left with a sharp hand tool. The employee scraped his left hand with the tool resulting in a laceration and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413968.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |