Accident Summary Nr: 117781.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 117781.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413675.01506/28/2019238130Erickson Framing Az Llc

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on June 28, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was engaged in a truss installation at a one-story residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. He stepped on the roof's peak, and it broke off. Employee #1, who was not wearing fall protection, fell to the concrete surface, a fall height of 15 feet. He sustained traumatic head injury and was killed.

Keywords: Concrete, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Structural Collapse, Truss, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1413675.015 30 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: