Accident Summary Nr: 117776.015 - Employee drives through wall opening and is killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 117776.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413955.01507/10/2019238110Lewis Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on the fourth floor of a new four-story commercial building as part of a multiemployer construction project. He was driving a Yamaha Kodiak all-terrain vehicle (ATV) and positioning it for pick up by a forklift when the vehicle drove through a wall opening. Employee #1 and the vehicle fell, a fall height of approximately 50 feet. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Driver, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Vehicle, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1413955.015 24 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 50 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: