Accident Summary Nr: 117772.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on pack station machine outlet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413916.015 | 07/09/2019 | 444220 | Rotary Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 1, 2019, an employee was working at a packing station adjusting paper as it was coming out of a machine. The employee sustained a partial finger amputation from contact with the paper outlet and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413916.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |