Accident Summary Nr: 117771.015 - Employee amputates fingertip using pneumatic vice on parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413928.015 | 07/10/2019 | 333132 | R.W. Lyall And Company, Inc. A Subsidiary Of Hubbell Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on July 4, 2019, an employee was using a Heinrich Co. Model DA-3301 Pneumatic Air Vice to assemble parts when he pinched his finger in the point of operation. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413928.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |