Accident Summary Nr: 117769.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413914.015 | 07/09/2019 | 311611 | Leidy'S Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was cutting slabs of bacon with a band saw. The employee didn't turn off the saw when he moved away to package the meat. The employee reached to grab some bacon and contacted the blade with his hand. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413914.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |