Accident: 117768.015 - Employee Repairing Roof Is Killed In Fall Through Skylight
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1413908.015 | 07/09/2019 | Proactive Facility Management Services, Inc. |
At 11:30 a.m. on July 9, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing repair work at a three-story commercial building. While walking backward, he tripped and fell into a skylight. Employee #1 fell 30 feet and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1413908.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 30 FallHt:30 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |