Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117768.015 - Employee Repairing Roof Is Killed In Fall Through Skylight

Accident: 117768.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/09/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1413908.01507/09/2019Proactive Facility Management Services, Inc.

At 11:30 a.m. on July 9, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing repair work at a three-story commercial building. While walking backward, he tripped and fell into a skylight. Employee #1 fell 30 feet and was killed.

Keywords: construction, fall, fall protection, repair, roof, roofer, skylight, tripped, walking backward
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1413908.015 43 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 30
FallHt:30
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: