Accident Summary Nr: 117767.015 - Employee crushes foot and amputates toes when mold falls on

Accident Summary Nr: 117767.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399915.01505/22/2019326150Renosol Corporation

Abstract: On May 22, 2019, an employee was moving aluminum molds from a pallet area when one of the mold lids slid off the mold and fell on the employee's left foot. The employee's foot was crushed and two toes were amputated requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Falling Object, Foot, Material Handling, Mold, PPE, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Safety Shoe, Struck By, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399915.015 99 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction