Accident Summary Nr: 117764.015 - Employee suffers chemical burns when pool pump lid comes off

Accident Summary Nr: 117764.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413883.01507/09/2019531110Plk Communities, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee was turning off a pool pump when the pump lid came off and the employee was splashed with trichloroisocyanuric acid (trichloro-s-triazinetrione), a corrosive acid. The employee suffered chemical burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chlorine, Face, Non-PEL Overexposure, PPE, Pool, Protective Clothing, Pump, Splashed, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1413883.015 50 M Hospitalized injury