Accident Summary Nr: 117764.015 - Employee suffers chemical burns when pool pump lid comes off
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413883.015 | 07/09/2019 | 531110 | Plk Communities, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee was turning off a pool pump when the pump lid came off and the employee was splashed with trichloroisocyanuric acid (trichloro-s-triazinetrione), a corrosive acid. The employee suffered chemical burns and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413883.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |