Accident Summary Nr: 117763.015 - Employee is shocked and burned after short in MCC bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 117763.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 06/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413871.01507/09/2019423610Lubbock Electric Co., Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was checking the voltage in a MCC bucket to see if the electricity was off when a phase to phase electrical short occured in the MCC fuses. The employee recieved an electrical shock and first and second degree burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Contact, Elec Protect Equip, Electric Shock, Electrical Box, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Fuse, PPE, Protective Clothing, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413871.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Electricians