Accident Summary Nr: 117763.015 - Employee is shocked and burned after short in MCC bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413871.015 | 07/09/2019 | 423610 | Lubbock Electric Co., Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was checking the voltage in a MCC bucket to see if the electricity was off when a phase to phase electrical short occured in the MCC fuses. The employee recieved an electrical shock and first and second degree burns and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413871.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |