Accident Summary Nr: 117761.015 - Employee amputates thumb in machine blade during servicing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413865.015 | 07/09/2019 | 332321 | Northeast Building Products Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee had deenergized a plastic fabrication machine in preparation for servicing the machine. The employee began to check for an air leak before the saw blade had come to a complete stop. The employee contacted the blade and amputated his thumb, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413865.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |