Accident Summary Nr: 117759.015 - Employee fractures ribs and punctures lung when struck by ca

Accident Summary Nr: 117759.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413841.01507/09/2019561730Usa Services Of Florida, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 1, 2019, an employee was cutting grass 20 feet from the side of a road when a car ran off the road and struck him. The employee suffered broken ribs and a punctured lung and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fracture, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Lung, Motor Vehicle, Puncture, Rib, Road, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle, Work zone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1413841.015 27 M Hospitalized injury