Accident Summary Nr: 117758.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 117758.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413834.01507/09/2019238160Townsend Roofing And Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on July 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was walking on the roof of a one-story residence. She removed her fall protection to retrieve some screws. The employee stepped on a piece of ISO insulation board, slipping and falling from the roof to the dirt and grass surface. She was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured ankle, a fractured leg, and an injury to the base of the spine.

Keywords: Ankle, Board, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Maintenance, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof, Slip, Spine, Tripped, Vertebra, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1413834.015 32 F Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: