Accident Summary Nr: 117757.015 - Employee breaks neck in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 117757.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413792.01501/16/20191741238140317723093 - B & B Tile And Masonry Corporation

Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on January 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was working from a scaffold and mixing mortar for the exterior of a new one-story commercial building. The employee fell, a fall height of 17 feet. His coworkers discovered him face down on the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured neck.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Masonry Wall, Mixer, Neck, Scaffold, Struck Against, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1413792.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: