Accident Summary Nr: 117756.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 117756.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413805.01507/08/20191521236115317724791 - In Good Hands Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 20, 2019, Employee #1 was working from a ladder jack scaffold and installing soffit material in a residential home. The employee fell approximately 8 feet to a dirt lower level. The employee sustained broken ribs due to the fall and was later that day admitted to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Ladder Jack Scaffold, Residential Construction, Rib, Soffit
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1413805.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 1 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: