Accident Summary Nr: 117756.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413805.015 | 07/08/2019 | 1521 | 236115 | 317724791 - In Good Hands Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 20, 2019, Employee #1 was working from a ladder jack scaffold and installing soffit material in a residential home. The employee fell approximately 8 feet to a dirt lower level. The employee sustained broken ribs due to the fall and was later that day admitted to the hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1413805.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 1 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |