Accident Summary Nr: 117754.015 - Employee dies of cardiopulmonary arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 117754.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413719.01507/09/2019238210Ramsay Communications

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on July 9, 2019, Employee #1, a coworker, and the company owner were engaged in telecommunications installation work at a job site. The coworker and owner entered the telecommunications vault where Employee #1 was working and found Employee #1. Employee #1 had died. Cause of death: cardiopulmonary arrest, atherosclerotic heart disease, non-work related.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Construction, Elec Utility Work, Heart, Telecom Work

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413719.015 62 M Fatality Telephone line installers and repairers