Accident Summary Nr: 117752.015 - Employee amputates finger while unjamming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382943.015 | 03/01/2019 | 311412 | Synear Foods Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 6, 2019, an employee was trying to remove piled dough from a jammed Shumai HSM-600 Series Dumpling Making Machine. The door was closed, so the interlock was not engaged, and the machine was still energized. The employee reached his left hand into the machine to remove the dough striking his middle finger against the cutting blade. He amputated his middle finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382943.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |