Accident Summary Nr: 117752.015 - Employee amputates finger while unjamming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 117752.015 -- Report ID: 0950674 -- Event Date: 02/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382943.01503/01/2019311412Synear Foods Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 6, 2019, an employee was trying to remove piled dough from a jammed Shumai HSM-600 Series Dumpling Making Machine. The door was closed, so the interlock was not engaged, and the machine was still energized. The employee reached his left hand into the machine to remove the dough striking his middle finger against the cutting blade. He amputated his middle finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cutting, Energized, Finger, Food processing, Guard, Interlock, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1382943.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified