Accident Summary Nr: 117751.015 - Employee incurs open arm break after being struck by strap

Accident Summary Nr: 117751.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398828.01505/06/2019115210Lisa Copeland

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 7, 2019, an employee (an independant contractor) was training a horse and was in the process of turning the horse loose in a stall when the horse stepped on a rubber strap causing the strap to stretch. The strap snapped back and struck the employee on the right arm causing an open fracture to his ulna and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Animal, Animal Handler, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fracture, High Pressure, Horse, Lost Control, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Struck By, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398828.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous hand working occupations