Accident Summary Nr: 117750.015 - Employee injures head in fall from roof when ladder fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413715.015 | 07/08/2019 | 236210 | Duffy Crane And Hauling, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 8, 2019, an employee working as a millwright for an industrial construction contractor was exiting a roof after fixing a tarp. The employee fell while descending the ladder when the ladder collapsed. The employee sustained a head injury from impact with the ground and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413715.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |