Accident Summary Nr: 117750.015 - Employee injures head in fall from roof when ladder fails

Accident Summary Nr: 117750.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413715.01507/08/2019236210Duffy Crane And Hauling, Inc.

Abstract: On July 8, 2019, an employee working as a millwright for an industrial construction contractor was exiting a roof after fixing a tarp. The employee fell while descending the ladder when the ladder collapsed. The employee sustained a head injury from impact with the ground and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Collapse, Descending, Descending Ladder, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Ladder, Millwright, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Training, Unsecured, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413715.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights