Accident Summary Nr: 117749.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall off step ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413402.015 | 07/09/2019 | 238220 | R W Lapine Incorporated |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 3, 2019, Employee #1 was standing approximately 8 feet high on a 10-foot step ladder. Employee #1 loosened a bolt holding a sheet metal strap on 12-inch diameter by 15 feet long ductwork. When the strap was loosened, the piece of ductwork broke free striking the step ladder. This then knocked the ladder and Employee #1 to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 feet and was hospitalized to treat lower lumbar fractures, a broken wrist, and a dislocated finger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 4 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1413402.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |