Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 117748.015 - Employee fractures back in fall while disassembling concrete
Accident Summary Nr: 117748.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/03/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1413683.015 | 07/09/2019 | | 238140 | Bogner Construction Company |
Abstract:
At 8:15 a.m. on July 3, 2019, Employee #1 was disassembling concrete forms from a concrete wall and was traversing the face of the form when Employee #1 fell approximately 16 feet. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness and does not recall what caused the fall. Employee #1 suffered a fractured back and wrist and was hospitalized.
Keywords:
Back, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Disassemble, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Harness, Hospital, Moving, Wall, Wrist
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
|
0 |
16 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1413683.015 |
50 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|