Accident Summary Nr: 117747.015 - Employee is killed in fall during building demolition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407418.015 | 06/11/2019 | 236220 | Bird Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work at a thirteen-story commercial building. He was operating a Bobcat loader when the loader fell, a fall height of 200 feet. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 13 | 200 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407418.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 200 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |