Accident Summary Nr: 117746.015 - Employee is struck by front end loader and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413685.015 | 07/09/2019 | 238910 | Dyer Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was greasing the zerk fitting on a CAT front end loader. The steering column of the machine activated and the machine struck the employee, crushing him at the pivot point. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1413685.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |