Accident Summary Nr: 117744.015 - Employee lost control of PIT, injures both legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373476.015 | 01/24/2019 | 561320 | Full Steam Staffing, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 30, 2018, an employee had just come off break and was operating an electric Crown Model #PE4500-60 Pallet Jack. As the employee was driving down a warehouse aisle and attempted to stop, he lost control and struck a rack. He suffered an open fracture to his right leg and a puncture wound to his left leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373476.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |