Accident Summary Nr: 117743.015 - Employee incurs crushing injuries after run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 117743.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399435.01505/08/2019111332Daniel Gilbert Babshoff

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 27, 2019, an employee was operating a tractor disking a vineyard field. The employee got off the tractor, put it in neutral and did not apply the emergency brake. As the employee was standing against the left-rear tire of the tractor, the tractor rolled forward a few feet and partially ran over him. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his right lower extremities and pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Brake, Caught By, Crushed, Driver, Equipment Operator, Farm Machinery, Foot, Hip, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Run Over, Struck By, Tire, Tractor, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399435.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction