Accident Summary Nr: 117743.015 - Employee incurs crushing injuries after run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399435.015 | 05/08/2019 | 111332 | Daniel Gilbert Babshoff |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 27, 2019, an employee was operating a tractor disking a vineyard field. The employee got off the tractor, put it in neutral and did not apply the emergency brake. As the employee was standing against the left-rear tire of the tractor, the tractor rolled forward a few feet and partially ran over him. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his right lower extremities and pelvis and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399435.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |