Accident Summary Nr: 117741.015 - Employee's hand is burned when hot fluid spills

Accident Summary Nr: 117741.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 06/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409140.01506/17/2019238390Delta Bay Waterproofing

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 2, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a waterproofing company, were applying hot waterproofing fluid to a floor. As Employee #1 was carrying a bucket of hot fluid, he tripped over a bucket that was on the ground and fell. His right hand landed on the spilled fluid and was burned. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of burns.

Keywords: Bucket , Burn, Carry, Construction, Contact, Falling Object, Floor, Glove, Hand, Hot Work, Installing, Spill, Tripped, Waterproofing, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1409140.015 34 M Hospitalized injury