Accident Summary Nr: 117740.015 - Employee breaks hip and leg after trip and fall on wires
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413440.015 | 07/03/2019 | 441110 | Audi Lynbrook |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was walking away from her desk when her foot got caught in computer wires hanging underneath her desk. The employee tripped an fell breaking her left femur and fracturing her hip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413440.015 | 71 | F | Hospitalized injury | Sales counter clerks |