Accident Summary Nr: 117740.015 - Employee breaks hip and leg after trip and fall on wires

Accident Summary Nr: 117740.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413440.01507/03/2019441110Audi Lynbrook

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was walking away from her desk when her foot got caught in computer wires hanging underneath her desk. The employee tripped an fell breaking her left femur and fracturing her hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Electric Cable, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Hip, Housekeeping, Leg, Obstructed Egress, Tripped, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413440.015 71 F Hospitalized injury Sales counter clerks