Accident Summary Nr: 117737.015 - Employee injures hip after fall to knee when leg gives out
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413629.015 | 07/02/2019 | 441310 | Autozone, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee was delivering quarts of oil to a customer using an company owned automobile. The employee parked in a customer parking lot and was stepping out of the car when her right leg collapsed and she fell to her right knee. She stated that she did not trip her but that her leg just collapsed and she felt severe pain in her right hip, requiring hospitalizaition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413629.015 | 70 | F | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |