Accident Summary Nr: 117734.015 - Two employees experience heat related injuries during outdoo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413605.015 | 06/21/2019 | 922140 | Bureau Of Prison - Central Office Headquarters |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on June 19, 2019, two employees were performing outdoor activities such as exercising and practice at the firing range. Both employees became ill from heat during a high heat day and are hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413605.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers | |
2 | 1413605.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |