Accident Summary Nr: 117731.015 - Employee fractures face in fall while replacing roofing

Accident Summary Nr: 117731.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413576.01507/08/2019238160Bruin Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: at 8:45 a.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a roofing contractor was working on the roof of a commercial building. The employee was removing existing J-Channel and outer metal roofing and replacing the materials with Z-Channel and new outer metal roofing. The employee fell through the inner metal roof to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his facial bones.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Laborer, Metal Decking, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Removing, Roof, Roofer, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1413576.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: