Accident Summary Nr: 117729.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413453.015 | 07/08/2019 | 445110 | Price Chopper Operating Co. Of Massachusetts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was using a meat cutting band saw to split whole fryer chickens when he struck his left index finger against the band saw. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413453.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |