Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117726.015 - Employee Fractures Skull In Atv Roll Over

Accident Summary Nr: 117726.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413492.01507/08/2019115115Grape Valley Contracting

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 22, 2019, an employee was conducting irrigation operations driving an ATV when it rolled over on same level ground. The employee suffered a fractured skull and was hospitalized.

Keywords: atv, agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, driver, farm machinery, fracture, hard hat, head, motor vehicle, ppe, rops, roll-over, skull, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413492.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction