Accident Summary Nr: 117724.015 - Employee is burned after cutting drum containing gas vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 117724.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413489.01507/08/2019712190Irvine Park Railroad, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was in the process of preparing rocks to be painted and used as "fools gold" as part of a park event. The employee had just finished cleaning out an empty 55 gallon blue drum to fill with the rocks. Recognizing that there were too many rocks to fit in the drum, the employee noticed an additional abandoned yellow metal 55 gallon drum nearby. The drum was sealed, so he was used a DeWalt Portable Angle Grinder to cut the lid off the drum which had a label indicating it had previously held a flammable liquid. "Pump Gas" was also written on the lid in black marker. The employee had cut just over 12 inches of the 66 inch circumference lid when he heard a hissing sound and felt a burning sensation. The employee looked down to see his shirt burned off of his lower torso and burns on his hands. The employee suffered 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his hands and torso and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amuse Park/Carnival, Amusement Park/Carnival, Arm, Burn, Chemical Vapor, Chest, Cleaning, Cutting, Drum, Explosion, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Gas, Gasoline, Grinder, Hand, High Temperature, Inexperience, Maintenance, Spark, Temperature, Torso, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413489.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction