Accident Summary Nr: 117718.015 - Employee lacerates leg when caught between two granite slabs

Accident Summary Nr: 117718.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413462.01507/08/2019238910Richards Corporation

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was working with a coworker performing site preparation work. The coworker was operating a backhoe staging granite curb pieces closer to the road where they were to be installed. The employee was working on the ground. The crew had strapped and set down two 8-feet long by 3-feet tall curb pieces on a board. The coworker told the employee to move his leg. As the employee moved, he put his hand on one of the upright curb pieces causing it to fall toward him. The employee caught his lower right leg pinching it between the two pieces. The employee lacerated his leg, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Commercial Building, Construction, Construction vehicle, Laborer, Laceration, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinched, Rock, Struck By, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1413462.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: