Accident Summary Nr: 117709.015 - Employee working near overhead power line is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413367.015 | 07/05/2019 | 238170 | Ricardo Sanchez |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 5, 2019, Employee #1 was working at a two-story building, a multiemployer construction project. He was working from an extension ladder and detaching a gutter when the detached gutter came into contact with an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 17 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1413367.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |