Accident Summary Nr: 117708.015 - Employee suffers cardiovascular incident while plowing field

Accident Summary Nr: 117708.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401720.01505/16/2019112120J & D Wilson & Sons Dairy

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was moving a tractor from one field to another field to continue disking the soil. The tractor had an enclosed cab, and air conditioning that was working. The employee's supervisor noticed that he was going the wrong way, so he went to inform him that he was taking the wrong route. As the supervisor approached the employee, he found that he was slumped over the tractor's steering wheel and he did not look well. Emergency services were called and the employee was hospitalized with cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Agriculture, Cardiovasc Disease, Farm Machinery, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1401720.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction