Accident Summary Nr: 117707.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by falling scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413340.015 | 07/03/2019 | 238140 | Eshbach Brothers, Lp |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 1, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers were performing masonry work at a multifamily residential structure that was being constructed. Employee #1 was performing various duties at ground level in the general area where scaffolding was being erected. Scaffolding planks that were being lifted to the first deck fell and struck the employee. The employee required hospitalization and treatment for a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413340.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |