Accident Summary Nr: 117706.015 - Employee amputates finger while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 117706.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408161.01506/13/2019541710Essentium, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:39 a.m. on May 26, 2019, an employee was building a shelf attachment for a workbench in the warehouse laboratory. The employee was using an unguarded Ryobi BTS20 table saw with a 10 inch blade to rip lumber when he came into contact with the unguarded point of operation. The employee suffered a complete amputation of his finger at the proximal interphalangeal joint. The employee was admitted and treated at a hospital.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Lumber, Machine Guarding, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1408161.015 59 M Hospitalized injury