Accident Summary Nr: 117705.015 - Employee drowns when test driving boat

Accident Summary Nr: 117705.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 06/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413339.01507/03/2019441222Key Harbor Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 29, 2019, an employee was taking a boat for a test drive and making repairs to the engine. The driverless boat was found 40 minutes later, and the employee's body was found four days later. An autopsy reported the cause of death as drowning.

Keywords: Boat, Drown, Drowning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1413339.015 44 M Fatality