Accident Summary Nr: 117704.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413311.015 | 07/05/2019 | 213111 | Helmerich & Payne International Drilling Co. |
Abstract: AT 4:30 a.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee was guiding a forklift to pick up a 20 ft. pipe. The pipe was not centered on the forks and killed the employee when it fell and struck the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413311.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |