Accident Summary Nr: 117700.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when scissor lift tips o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410356.015 | 06/24/2019 | 238120 | Legacy Steel, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 30, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in steel erection for a two-story commercial building. Each of the two employees was working from a separate JLG Scissor Lift. The coworker was welding joists and Employee #1 was installing bridging. The coworker's welding lead, which was tied to the top rail of his scissor lift, became lodged in Employee #1's scissor lift. Employee #1 did not realize this had happened and began to descend his lift. The welding lead lodged in Employee #1 lift caused the lift to tip over, and Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple injuries, including fractures to both ankles, his tibia, and a vertebra, and lacerations to the head and arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 16 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1410356.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |