Accident Summary Nr: 117700.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when scissor lift tips o

Accident Summary Nr: 117700.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410356.01506/24/2019238120Legacy Steel, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 30, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in steel erection for a two-story commercial building. Each of the two employees was working from a separate JLG Scissor Lift. The coworker was welding joists and Employee #1 was installing bridging. The coworker's welding lead, which was tied to the top rail of his scissor lift, became lodged in Employee #1's scissor lift. Employee #1 did not realize this had happened and began to descend his lift. The welding lead lodged in Employee #1 lift caused the lift to tip over, and Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple injuries, including fractures to both ankles, his tibia, and a vertebra, and lacerations to the head and arm.

Keywords: Ankle, Arm, Blunt force trauma, Caught By, Construction, Descending, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Installing, Joist, Laceration, Scissor lift, Steel Erection, Tibia, Tips Over, Vertebra, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1410356.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: